Accident de Havilland DH.60GIII Moth Major NZ515, Tuesday 22 July 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 22 July 1941
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60GIII Moth Major
Owner/operator:2 EFTS RNZAF
Registration: NZ515
MSN: 5119
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RNZAF Bell Block Airbase, New Plymouth Airport, New Plymouth, Taranaki -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNZAF Bell Block Airbase, New Plymouth Airport, New P, New Zealand (NPL/NZNP)
Destination airport:RNZAF Bell Block Airbase, New Plymouth Airport, New P, New Zealand (NPL/NZNP)
Narrative:
c/no 5119 DH Moth Major [Gipsy Major #5935]. Shipped from the United Kingdom on the s.s,"Rangitane" and arrived on 18.3.35. Trucked to Wigram where it was assembled and test flown before being allocated to the Otago Aero Club in early April 1935. Entered the New Zealand Civil Aircraft Register as ZK-ADN on 17.4.35.
Ownership transferred to the club on 31 March 1938 after the required 1,000 flying hours target had been reached. Crashed at Taioma, near Taieri, Otago on 12.11.38 (see separate entry). Repaired and returned to service by early 1939.

Impressed into the RNZAF as a gift aircraft on 26.9.39 as NZ515 with No. 2 EFTS, RNZAF Bell Block Airbase, New Plymouth Airport, New Plymouth, Taranaki. New Zealand

Damaged in a landing accident at RNZAF Bell Block Airbase, New Plymouth Airport, New Plymouth, Taranaki on 22.7.41. Written off the books (struck off charge) on 4.9.41.

Sources:

1. AHSNZ, 1988, Journal, Vol 31 No 2.
2. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzdh60.htm
3. https://ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_ZK-.html
5. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKAAH.htm
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p051.html
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/New_Plymouth_Airport#History

Location