This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 28 July 1936 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60GIII Moth Major |
| Owner/operator: | Wellington Aero Club |
| Registration: | ZK-ADP |
| MSN: | 5121 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Rongotai Aerodrome, Wellington 1 -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Ground accident, collided with a steam roller, resulting in damage to the propellor and starboard Lower wing.
Sources:
AHSNZ, 1988, Journal, Vol 31 No 2.
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 28 March 1937 |
ZK-ADP |
Wellington Aero Club |
0 |
New Plymouth Airport, New Plymouth, Taranaki |
 |
sub |