Incident de Havilland DH.60GIII Moth Major ZK-ADP, Sunday 28 March 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 28 March 1937
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60GIII Moth Major
Owner/operator:Wellington Aero Club
Registration: ZK-ADP
MSN: 5121
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:New Plymouth Airport, New Plymouth, Taranaki -   New Zealand
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:New Plymouth Airport, New Plymouth, Taranaki, New Zealand (NPL/NZNP)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
c/no. 5121 DH 60GIII Moth Major [Gipsy Major #5873]. Delivered to Dominion of New Zealand with C of A 4685 issued 14.2.35. Registered as ZK-ADP [C of R 27] 20.5.35 to Wellington Aero Club, Rongotai; Ownership passed to the club on 22.3.35 when the thousand hours flight time on the airframe had been reached.

Ground accident 28.7.36: collided with a steam roller while taxying at Rongotai Aerodrome, Wellington resulting in damage to the propellor and starboard Lower wing. Repaired and returned to service

Substantially damaged 28.3.37 in a taxying accident at New Plymouth Aerodrome, Taranaki: Collided with parked vehicles, resulting in extensive damage. As reported in a contemporary local newspaper (Daily Advertiser (Wagga Wagga, NSW) Tuesday 30 March 1937 Page 4 - see link #2)

"CRASHED INTO CARS
AUCKLAND, Monday.
Whie landing at New Plymouth, a Moth 'plane crashed into a line of parked cars, causing panic among the
occupants. Several cars and the 'plane were badly damaged, but no one was injured".

Rebuilt and returned to service.

Subsequent History:
Impressed as NZ503 12.9.39 and to 2 EFTS New Plymouth; coded “40”. To instructional airframe INST.47 in November 1942 and to Wanganui ATC (Air Training Cadets) Squadron. Ultimate fate unknown, but probably scrapped c.1945

Sources:

1. AHSNZ, 1988, Journal, Vol 31 No 2.
2. Daily Advertiser (Wagga Wagga, NSW) Tuesday 30 Mar 1937 Page 4: https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/144379030
3. https://ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
4. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-new-zealand-register/gn-z-zk?highlight=WyJ6ay1hZHAiXQ==
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p051.html
6. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKAAH.htm
7. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzdh60.htm
8. [photo]: http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/picture.php?/DH_60G_Moth_RNZAF_NZ503/category/new-zealand
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/New_Plymouth_Airport#History

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 July 1936 ZK-ADP Wellington Aero Club 0 Rongotai Aerodrome, Wellington 1 sub

Location