Incident Airbus A320-214 N689TA, Wednesday 15 November 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 15 November 2023
Time:12:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:Avianca
Registration: N689TA
MSN: 5333
Year of manufacture:2012
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:San José-Juan Santamaria International Airport (SJO) -   Costa Rica
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:San José-Juan Santamaria International Airport (SJO/MROC)
Destination airport:Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX/MMMX)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Avianca flight AV632, an Airbus A320-214, suffered surges from engine no.1 after takeoff from San José-Juan Santamaria International Airport (SJO).
The flight returned for a safe landing back at SJO, 30 minutes after takeoff.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n689ta#32d89f9f

Media: