| Date: | Saturday 24 June 2023 |
| Time: | 21:00 LT |
| Type: | Zenith STOL CH701 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1836E |
| MSN: | |
| Year of manufacture: | 2005 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 766 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-L1C5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Arnaudville, LA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The non-certificated pilot reported that he was flying low and slow over a field looking for a model airplane that he had lost the day before. He was returning to his private airstrip, flying low and slow over trees, when the airplane stalled. Before he could recover from the aerodynamic stall the landing gear contacted the trees, and the airplane fell to the ground. He reported that there were no preimpact mechanical problems with the airplane and that the accident was all pilot error. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed resulting in exceeding the airplane's critical angle of attack and an aerodynamic stall. The low altitude at which the flight was conducted contributed to the outcome.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN23LA331 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN23LA331
Location