Accident Cessna 180 N9214C, Monday 19 June 2023
ASN logo

Date:Monday 19 June 2023
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9214C
MSN: 31313
Year of manufacture:2005
Total airframe hrs:766 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-L1C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Talkeetna, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of a tailwheel equipped airplane reported that, during landing and upon touchdown, the airplane veered abruptly to the right with a lower-than-normal right wing. He applied left rudder and brake and the airplane veered to the left and exited the runway. The right main landing gear wheel dug into the gravel, the airplane spun and the right wingtip struck the ground. The right wing sustained substantial damage. The pilot discovered the right main landing gear tire was flat.

Probable Cause: A loss of directional control, while landing, due to a flat main landing gear tire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC23LA044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC23LA044

Location