Runway excursion Accident Cessna 170A N291JR, Tuesday 18 October 2022
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 October 2022
Time:12:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N291JR
MSN: 19837
Year of manufacture:1951
Total airframe hrs:3339 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Evanston, Wyoming -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Evanston, WY
Destination airport:Tioga, ND (D60)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The purpose of the flight was to ferry the tailwheel-equipped airplane for its new owner. The pilot initially told investigators that during the takeoff roll from a 2,300 ft asphalt runway, the skies were clear, and the wind was calm. He stated that he rotated at the 500 ft mark at an airspeed of 65 knots, and the airplane lifted off and climbed to about 50 ft agl. Shortly after, the airplane descended back onto the runway. He added that he did not hear an audible stall horn warning and that after the airplane touched down, the airplane veered off the runway. The airplane ground looped, resulting in substantial damage to the right-wing lift strut, right-wing aileron and the fuselage.
The pilot's initial statement was that the left brake failed (seized) as he saw left tire skid marks on the runway. However, he later told a Federal Aviation Administration inspector that his original statement was incorrect, and the airplane never left the ground and there must have been a brake seizure or dragging of the right brake that he overcompensated for with left rudder, resulting in the runway departure. The pilot did not respond to attempts by the NTSB investigator-in-charge to clarify the differences in his statements.
Postaccident examination of the left main landing gear brake and both main gear wheel bearings revealed no evidence of any preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during takeoff, resulting in a runway excursion and ground loop

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR23LA024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR23LA024

Location