| Date: | Saturday 28 May 2022 |
| Time: | 13:02 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 58 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | Southern Sky Holdings LLC |
| Registration: | N120PA |
| MSN: | TH-1658 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1992 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3153 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-550 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Perry, Georgia -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Griffin, GA (6A2) |
| Destination airport: | Perry, GA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that, while on a downwind leg of the airport traffic pattern at the destination airport, he extended the landing gear. The subsequent touchdown was normal; however, the main landing gear collapsed during the landing roll.
Examination of the wreckage revealed that the wing flaps were retracted, and the landing gear doors were open, consistent with the airplane not being properly configured for landing and indicative of the landing gear being in transit at the time of touchdown. Functional testing of the landing gear system did not reveal any preimpact mechanical malfunctions. Based on the available information, it is likely that the pilot realized that the landing gear was retracted during the landing flare and attempted to extend the landing gear, but the airplane touched down before the gear were fully extended.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to properly configure the landing gear before landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA22LA246 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA22LA246
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 4 July 1999 |
N971GA |
General Aviation Services, Inc |
1 |
Hilo Airport, Hawaii, HI |
 |
w/o |
Location