Accident Cessna P210N Pressurized Centurion II N1400,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 348006

Date:Wednesday 15 November 2023
Time:c. 21:32 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P210N Pressurized Centurion II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1400
MSN: P21000277
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:La Jolla, near San Diego, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Concord-Buchanan Field, CA (CCR/KCCR)
Destination airport:French Valley Airport (F70)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Narrative:
A Cessna P210N Pressurized Centurion II crashed due to fuel exhaustion in La Jolla, near San Diego, California, while trying to divert from French Valley Airport (F70) to Montgomery-Gibbs Executive Airport (MYF/KMYF).
The sole pilot perished, and the aircraft received substantial damage.

He missed switching to the KMYF advisory channel and tried twice to activate the runway lights on the wrong frequency. He reported not being able to see the runway and went missed, then ran out of fuel. He had a prior missed approach at French Valley Airport (F70).

Sources:

https://www.10news.com/homepage-showcase/one-person-killed-in-plane-crash-in-la-jolla
https://www.nbcsandiego.com/videos/one-person-killed-in-small-plane-crash-in-la-jolla/3356956/
https://ca.sports.yahoo.com/video/one-person-killed-plane-crash-144914653.html

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N1400
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a0a508&lat=32.846&lon=-117.227&zoom=13.1&showTrace=2023-11-16
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N1400/history/20231116/0000Z/KCCR/CA84

Location

Media: