| Date: | Thursday 5 May 2022 |
| Time: | 22:10 LT |
| Type: | Swearingen SA226-T(B) Merlin IIIB |
| Owner/operator: | Cloud Peak Aviation |
| Registration: | N36LC |
| MSN: | T-387 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 9025 hours |
| Engine model: | Honeywell TPE331-10U-512 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Denver-Centennial Airport, CO (APA/KAPA) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Grand Island-Central Nebraska Regional Airport, NE (GRI/KGRI) |
| Destination airport: | Denver-Centennial Airport, CO (APA/KAPA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Swearingen SA226-T(B), N36LC, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident at Centennial Airport (APA), Denver, Colorado. The captain and first officer were not injured.
The captain reported slower than normal acceleration during the takeoff roll. At 60 to 80 knots, the captain 'pushed in the parking brake' handle and continued the takeoff. The crew reported no anomalies on the departure or while en route. While landing at the destination, the airplane swerved right and the captain lost directional control, which resulted in a runway excursion and substantial damage to the right wing.
Postaccident examination revealed that the right main landing gear brakes were seized and the right main landing gear tires had flat spots down to the wheel rims, consistent with no tire rotation during landing. No preaccident anomalies were observed with the braking system that would have precluded normal operation.
According to the flight manual, proper release of the parking brake required the brake pedals to be depressed while the parking brake handle was pushed fully forward. The parking brake was likely not correctly released before takeoff, which allowed the right brakes to retain pressure and led to the loss of directional control during landing.
Probable Cause: The captain's failure to ensure that the parking brake was correctly released before takeoff, which resulted in seized brakes during landing and a subsequent loss of directional control and runway excursion.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN22LA195 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN22LA195
Location
Media: