| Date: | Monday 8 January 1996 |
| Time: | 17:57 LT |
| Type: | Smyth Sidewinder |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N86S |
| MSN: | 212090 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 500 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-B2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Oklahoma City, OK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (KHSD) |
| Destination airport: | Tulsa, OK (KTUL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot had just purchased the airplane and was planning to return to his home in Tulsa, Oklahoma. He and the seller flew the airplane on an 'orientation ride' for 'approximately 10 minutes' before the pilot departed. According to the seller, the pilot had considerable experience in a similar airplane, but the fuel selector handles in the two airplanes were configured in an opposite manner. The accident airplane was observed to depart from runway 17 and turn east. At approximately a quarter of a mile from the airpark and at approximately 500 feet AGL, the engine began to 'sputter.' About 8 seconds later, the engine 'quit.' The airplane continued east and was observed to make a gentle bank to the right and then to the left, but 'the nose was never lowered to establish a glide.' The airplane was observed to stall and spin to the left, rotating about 2 turns before impacting the ground. Postimpact examination of the fuel selector handle and valve revealed they were in the 'off' position.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper positioning of the fuel selector, which resulted in fuel starvation and loss of engine power, and his failure to maintain sufficient airspeed while coping with the emergency, which resulted in and inadvertent stall and subsequent spin. Factors relating to the accident were: the pilot's lack of experience in type of airplane, and habit interference with respect to use of the fuel selector.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW96FA085 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW96FA085
Location