| Date: | Friday 15 April 2022 |
| Time: | 06:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-24-400 Comanche 400 |
| Owner/operator: | Sonoran Sunrise Inc |
| Registration: | N8493P |
| MSN: | 26-73 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1964 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-720 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Benson, Arizona -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Tucson International Airport, AZ (TUS/KTUS) |
| Destination airport: | Benson, AZ |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the pilot, he was approaching the airport to land when a departing helicopter reported deer near the runway. The pilot stated that he turned on the landing lights, lowered the landing gear, and flew the approach. He did not see any deer activity and proceeded to land. Upon landing, the airplane began to shake, and the airplane stopped on the runway. The airplane came to rest on its belly and with the main landing gear partially extended. The nose gear was not visible due to the airplane's resting position on the runway. The landing gear switch was found in the down position, and the gear motor circuit breaker was found popped. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the skins, frames, and stringers on the belly of the fuselage.
During postaccident examination of the airplane, the popped gear motor circuit breaker was reset, and the landing gear was cycled up and down successfully using airplane power. No anomalies were noted with the landing gear system. Examination of the underside of the airplane revealed no damage to the main landing gear, wheels, or main gear doors. Examination of the nose gear showed abrasion damage to the face of the nose gear doors. The lack of damage to the main landing gear assemblies and the damage to the face of the nose gear doors was consistent with the gear being in the up position when the airplane touched down on the runway.
Even though the pilot stated that he lowered the gear on approach, the evidence is consistent with the pilot failing to lower the gear on approach likely due to distraction from the report of deer near the runway. The gear motor circuit breaker popped because the landing gear switch was likely moved to the down position sometime after the airplane touched down while movement of the landing gear was restricted.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to lower the landing gear on approach due to distraction.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR22LA180 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR22LA180
Location