This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 26 February 1957 |
| Time: | 17:30 |
| Type: | Cessna 182 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N….. |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pleasant Valley near Spencer, ID -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Logan, UT |
| Destination airport: | Dillon, MT |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Lost control in low visibility, hit a tree and crashed into a ravine. Wreckage discovered February 28 1957.
Sources:
https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=TULAR19570301&e=23-10-1956-31-12-1957--en--20--1121-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash------- 