Accident de Havilland DH.60G Gipsy Moth NZ501, Saturday 22 February 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 22 February 1941
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60G Gipsy Moth
Owner/operator:2 EFTS RNZAF
Registration: NZ501
MSN: 866
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:New Plymouth Airport, New Plymouth, Taranaki -   New Zealand
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:New Plymouth Airport, New Plymouth, Taranaki, New Zealand (NPL/NZNP)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ex G-NZAW and ZK-AAL. Impressed as NZ501 1.10.39. Operated by 2 EFTS. A wingtip hit a fence at New Plymouth Airport, New Plymouth, Taranaki, while demonstrating side slipping, the aircraft overturned and was badly damaged. Aircraft written off.

Sources:

1. AHSNZ, 1987, Journal, Vol 30 No 2.2
2. Fatal crash 17.3.34: Evening Star, 19 March 1934, Page 11: https://paperspast.natlib.govt.nz/newspapers/ESD19340319.2.95
3. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
4. As G-NZAW: https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-new-zealand-register/gn-z-zk?highlight=WyJ6ay1hYWgiXQ==
5. As ZK-AAL: https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-new-zealand-register/gn-z-zk?highlight=WyJ6ay1hYWgiXQ==
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_ZK-.html
7. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p008.html
8. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzdh60.htm
9. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_1981.pdf
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/New_Plymouth_Airport#History

Location