Accident Piper PA-32R-301 N8442T, Tuesday 15 June 1982
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 June 1982
Time:16:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-301
Owner/operator:Monco
Registration: N8442T
MSN: 32R8129109
Total airframe hrs:359 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-S1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hartshorne, OK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Tyler, TX (TYR)
Destination airport:Tulsa, OK (TUL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON A CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT, THE PILOT WAS ADVISED BY RADIO OF A SEVERE THUNDERSTORM AND TORNADO WATCH ALONG HIS ROUTE. AT 1613 CDT, HE WAS ADVISED OF A LINE OF RADAR RETURNS ABOUT 10 MILES AHEAD. HE REPLIED THAT IT "LOOKS LIKE A SOFT SPOT THROUGH THERE, JUST TO THE NORTH OF OUR POSITION" AND CONTINUED. AT ABOUT 1621 CDT, THE PILOT DECLARED AN EMERGENCY. HE REPORTED THAT HE HAD LOST THE ENGINE (ENGINE QUIT) AND AN AILERON, AND THAT THE AIRCRAFT WAS DOWN TO 5000 FT. (THE AIRCRAFT HAD BEEN AT 10,500 FT.) ABOUT 25 SECONDS LATER, HE STATED THAT THE PLANE WAS HARD TO CONTROL, HE WAS AT 2500 FT AND DESCENDING AND HE HAD LOST HIS RIGHT WING. AN EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE INDICATED THE PLANE HAD IMPACTED IN A FLAT SPIN. THE EMPENNAGE, RIGHT AILERON AND A PORTION OF THE OUTER WING PANEL (FORWARD OF THE MAIN SPAR) HAD SEPARATED AND WERE NOT FOUND. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82FA223
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X03446