Bird strike Incident Embraer ERJ-175LR N276SY, Wednesday 15 November 2023
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 November 2023
Time:21:20 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic E170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-175LR
Owner/operator:Delta Connection, opb SkyWest Airlines
Registration: N276SY
MSN: 17000740
Year of manufacture:2018
Engine model:General Electric CF34-8E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Salt Lake City International Airport, UT (SLC/KSLC) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Helena Airport, MT (HLN/KHLN)
Destination airport:Salt Lake City International Airport, UT (SLC/KSLC)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Delta flight DL3880, an Embraer ERJ-175LR, struck a bird damaging the nose and the pitot tube. The aircraft was on final approach to runway 16L at Salt Lake City International Airport, UT (SLC) at the time.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n276sy#32d8f05d

Location