Accident Avro 504K E4237, Tuesday 26 February 1924
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 26 February 1924
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A504 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 504K
Owner/operator:NZPAF
Registration: E4237
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wigram AFB, Canterbury -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
IGA. During annual refresher training camp, a misjudged landing resulted in the right wing hitting the ground, spinning the aircraft around. Pilot uninjured. Under carriage wrecked, and other damage resulted in aircraft being written off.

Sources:

1. AHSNZ, 1983, Journal, Vol 26 No 2.
2. http://adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzavro504.htm
3. Stratford Evening Post, 28 February 1924