This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 27 March 1925 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Avro 504K |
| Owner/operator: | NZPAF |
| Registration: | E3137 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Wigram AFB, Canterbury -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:IGA. Annual refresher training course. Side slipping soon after takeoff saw the aircraft apparently stall and fall to the ground. Pilot was uninjured, but the aircraft suffered serious damage and was written off.
Sources:
1. AHSNZ, 1983, Journal, Vol 26 No 2.
2.
http://adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzavro504.htm 3. Poverty Bay Herald, 27 March 1925