Accident Piper PA-28R-201T N9766K, Sunday 19 June 1994
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 June 1994
Time:16:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-201T
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9766K
MSN: 28R-7803066
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:2505 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Southard, OK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Albuquerque, NM
Destination airport:Tulsa, OK (KTUL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE LEFT WING OF THE AIRPLANE SEPARATED FROM THE AIRPLANE IN FLIGHT AS THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PILOT ATTEMPTED TO MANEUVER THE AIRPLANE UNDER A LINE OF SEVERE CONVECTIVE ACTIVITY ALONG HIS ROUTE OF FLIGHT. RESIDENTS IN THE AREA REPORTED SEVERE THUNDERSTORMS AND HEAVY RAIN SHOWERS WITH WINDS GUSTING TO 50 MPH AND VISIBILITIES AS LOW AS A QUARTER OF A MILE. THE WEATHER BRIEFING PROVIDED TO THE PILOT APPROXIMATELY TWO HOURS PRIOR TO HIS DEPARTURE ADVISED HIM OF THE DEVELOPING AREA OF HEAVY THUNDERSTORM ACTIVITY AND THE PILOT WAS ADVISED THAT VFR FLIGHT WAS NOT RECOMMENDED. THE WRECKAGE WAS FOUND 3 DAYS LATER DISPERSED FOR OVER A HALF A MILE. THE LEFT WING WAS FOUND AT THE FARTHEST POINT FROM THE MAIN WRECKAGE, SEPARATED IN AN UPWARD AND AFT DIRECTION. CONTINUITY WAS ESTABLISHED TO ALL FLIGHT CONTROLS. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE AND ENGINE AT THE ACCIDENT SITE DID NOT DISCLOSE ANY MECHANICAL PROBLEMS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S CONTINUED FLIGHT INTO KNOWN ADVERSE WEATHER RESULTING IN THE DESIGN LIMITS OF THE AIRPLANE BEING EXCEEDED. FACTORS WERE THE THUNDERSTORMS AND THE PILOT'S DISREGARD FOR THE FORECASTED ADVERSE WEATHER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94FA208
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94FA208