Incident Gloster Grebe NZ502, Friday 15 November 1929
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 15 November 1929
Time:
Type:Gloster Grebe
Owner/operator:NZPAF
Registration: NZ502
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Blenheim, Marlborough -   New Zealand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Wigram AFB
Destination airport:Rongotai, Wellington
Narrative:
Ex J7394, RAF. Single seat version. Stopped at Blenheim to refuel for onward flight to Wellington. On takeoff, the pilot suddenly discovered his controls weren't working. First the starboard wing hit the ground, then the port wing, before the aircraft nosedived into the ground. Pilot Captain M Buckley uninjured. The aircraft was badly damaged, but trucked back to Wigram for repairs.

Sources:

1. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzgrebe.htm
2. Star (Christchurch), 16 November 1929
3. Ashburton Guardian, 16 November 1929