Serious incident ATR 42-300 (F) EC-IVP, Tuesday 31 October 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 31 October 2023
Time:22:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT43 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 42-300 (F)
Owner/operator:Swiftair
Registration: EC-IVP
MSN: 231
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:Pratt Whitney PWC-120
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Serious incident
Location:Near Ostrava-Leos Janacek Airport (OSR/LKMT) -   Czechia
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Ostrava-Leoš Janácek Airport (OSR/LKMT)
Destination airport:Köln/Bonn-Konrad Adenauer Airport (CGN/EDDK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Swiftair flight WT1907, an ATR 42-300 (F), suffered a no.2 engine fire during climb to FL120 after takeoff from Ostrava Airport (OSR).
The flight crew declared an emergency and returned to Ostrava.

Sources:

https://uzpln.cz/pdf/20240124094600.pdf
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-the-atr42-registered-ec-ivp-operated-by-swiftair-on-31-10-2023-near-ostrava/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ec-ivp#32a86ba9

Location