Accident Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser N…., Saturday 9 March 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 9 March 1957
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N….
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pacific Ocean off Laie Point, Oahu, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control at low altitude, while photographing tidal waves hitting Oahu, and crashed in the ocean. One occupant died of his injuries the next day.

Sources:

https://www.newspapers.com/image/260153547/?clipping_id=31067881&fcfToken=eyJhbGciOiJIUzI1NiIsInR5cCI6IkpXVCJ9.eyJmcmVlLXZpZXctaWQiOjI2MDE1MzU0NywiaWF0IjoxNzAwMjE5NDI2LCJleHAiOjE3MDAzMDU4MjZ9.oVH5VLir4MKKRixAzPboCuyj1VhV2Ykf0thj1igLyyM