Accident Stinson SM-1F Detroiter OA-BB./., Monday 15 April 1929
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 15 April 1929
Time:15:30
Type:Stinson SM-1F Detroiter
Owner/operator:Faucett
Registration: OA-BB./.
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 km from Salaverry -   Peru
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:...volvía del Norte
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Stinson Detroiter force-landed on a beach due to mechanical failure. Hit a sand dune with the wheels and was destroyed. Pilot Elmer J. Faucett and five passengers escaped uninjured.

Note: first operating OA-BBB (2) and OA-BBC (3) in early 1929, reported as Second Hand; SM-1B (cnM256/257) NC7023/24 exported to Faucett Peru in 1928 (Airhistory), apparently on lease
Faucett "Fairchild" (FC-2W, "68") suffered an accident during departure at Porongoche, 3 NOV 1929, 10:15, destroying the left landing gear and damaging the propeller (E.D. 4 NOV 1929, p3). Pilot Elliot, mechanic John Dick (PANAM) and seven passengers (two children) escaped unhurt.
Faucett N°2 suffering an accident at Las Palmas (Santa Beatriz-Las Palmas-Arequipa-Pisco), considerable damaged during emergency landing at an provisorical airstrip low on fuel, 19 OCT 1928. Pilot and five passenger unhurt. Faucett N°1 overtook the mail/passenger flights (E.D. 20 OCT 1928, p8) (= SM-1B N°1/2 ?).
(1) photo with a row of SM-1B OA-BBB(N°2) to BBQ (N°9) with N°3 (BBC) and N°7 (BBG) missing

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 17 April 1929, p10
El Deber (Arequipa) 17 April 1929, p8
The Stinsons of Elmer J. Faucett (LAAHS)
(1) https://iehap.pe/pdf/2008_Elmer_Faucett_y_el_Avion_Stinson.pdf