Incident Avro 504K ZK-ACU, Monday 21 September 1931
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 21 September 1931
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A504 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 504K
Owner/operator:F C Norton
Registration: ZK-ACU
MSN: A.202
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Wanganui Aerodrome, Whanganui -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex 202, NZPAF. Sold to civilian use June 1931. Aircraft struck a sand dune and crashed while attempting a forced landing at Wanganui Aerodrome. Pilot Douglas Seabourne suffered minor injuries. Aircraft fuselage, under carriage and lower wings damaged. Aircraft rebuilt.

Sources:

1. AHSNZ, 1983, Journal, Vol 26 No 2.
2. http://adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzavro504.htm
3. Dominion, 22 February 1931

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 November 1935 ZK-ACU F C Norton 0 Bell Block, Taranaki sub
24 January 1936 ZK-ACU F C Norton 0 Kaitoke Stream, Whanganui sub
9 November 2013 ZK-ACU The Vintage Aviator Ltd 0 Masterton Aerodrome, Wairarapa sub