Accident Cessna A185F C-GCGX, Sunday 29 October 2023
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 29 October 2023
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GCGX
MSN: 18503050
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Gods Lake, MB -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Gods Lake, MB
Destination airport:Gods Lake, MB
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately registered float-equipped Cessna A185F aircraft was conducting a post- maintenance test flight from Gods Lake, MB, approximately 3 nm east of Gods Lake Narrows Airport (CYGO), MB. The aircraft was being operated on the left fuel tank only due to minimum fuel.
While turning to a final approach to the lake, the aircraft was banked sharply to the left and the engine (Teledyne Continental IO-520-D) abruptly lost power. The aircraft landed short of the intended landing area in a stand of trees. The pilot, who was the sole occupant, was not injured. The aircraft was substantially damaged.

Sources:

TSB A23C0102