Incident Fairey IIIF Mk IIIM seaplane F1134, Wednesday 29 October 1930
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 29 October 1930
Time:
Type:Fairey IIIF Mk IIIM seaplane
Owner/operator:NZPAF
Registration: F1134
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Birkdale, Auckland -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed during a low-level high-speed run over the Waitemata Harbour near Birkdale, after a float hit the water. Three occupants unhurt. Relatively undamaged despite the circumstances, this aircraft was never repaired, and a replacement was obtained in 1932.

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzfaireyIII.htm