Incident Hawker Tomtit 51, Friday 25 March 1932
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 25 March 1932
Time:
Type:Hawker Tomtit
Owner/operator:NZPAF
Registration: 51
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Hobsonville AFB, Auckland -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Midair collision with DH.60M Moth 1560. Managed to land, but rebuild took three years. Note: some references have the registration as NZ51, this would have occurred after the start of World War 2. Early photographs clearly show the aircraft wearing the two digit numerical registrations.

Sources:

1. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nztomtit.htm
2. AHSNZ, 1988, Journal, Vol 31 No 2.