Incident Bristol F.2B Fighter H1558, Monday 25 March 1929
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 25 March 1929
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BFIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol F.2B Fighter
Owner/operator:NZPAF
Registration: H1558
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Wigram AFB, Canterbury -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Wigram AFB
Destination airport:Wigram AFB
Narrative:
During annual NZPAF refresher camp. H1558 caught by a gust of wind while landing and overturned. Wings were damaged but the pilot was unhurt.

Sources:

1. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzbristolf2b.htm
2. Star (Christchurch), 26 March 1929