Incident Hawker Hind NZ1506, Monday 8 March 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 8 March 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HIND model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hind
Owner/operator:21 Sqn RNZAF
Registration: NZ1506
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Milson Aerodrome, Manawatu 1 -   New Zealand
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Badly damaged by strong gales while parked at Milson. Written off March 1943 as reduced to spares.

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzhind.htm