This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 20 April 1943 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Hawker Hind |
| Owner/operator: | 20 Sqn RNZAF |
| Registration: | NZ1548 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Onerahi, Whangarei, Northland -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed after hitting power lines. Written off July 1943 as reduced to spares.
Sources:
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzhind.htm 