This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 4 March 1941 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Hawker Hind |
| Owner/operator: | 3 SFTS RNZAF |
| Registration: | NZ1526 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Levin, Manawatu 4 -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Midair collision with Hind NZ1507. Written off May 1942 as reduced to spares.
Sources:
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzhind.htm 