This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 10 February 1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Hawker Hind Trainer |
| Owner/operator: | 3 SFTS RNZAF |
| Registration: | NZ1541 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Ohakea AFB, Manawatu 3 -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Dual control trainer version. Crashed at Ohakea, written off August 1942 as reduced to spares.
Sources:
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzhind.htm 