Accident Fairey Gordon NZ629, Friday 12 April 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 12 April 1940
Time:
Type:Fairey Gordon
Owner/operator:1 SFTS RNZAF
Registration: NZ629
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mt White, Canterbury -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed onto a ridge on Mt White after being blown off course in thick cloud. The aircraft ended up hanging in the trees. Two crew suffered minor injuries. Parts of the aircraft were salvaged at the time, most was left behind until 1976 when the rest of the aircraft was recovered with restoration in mind.

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzgordon.htm