Accident Beechcraft G35 Bonanza N4239D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34808

Date:Sunday 20 May 1984
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft G35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N4239D
MSN: D-4452
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:4011 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL E-225-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tulsa, OK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tulsa, OK (TUL)
Destination airport:Tulsa, OK (TUL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A WITNESS STATED IT APPEARED AS THOUGH THE PLT WAS ATTEMPTING TO PERFORM A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING ON A HIGHWAY. AS THE ACFT REACHED THE HIGHWAY, THE WITNESS HEARD THE ENGINE ACCELERATE TO 'FULL POWER' AND SAW THE ACFT PULL UP. THE ACFT CONTACTED THE TOP STATIC WIRE OF A 125 FT HIGH POWER LINE LOCATED APRX 100 YARDS WEST OF THE HIGHWAY. THE ACFT TUMBLED AND IMPACTED IN AN OPEN FIELD 588 FT FROM THE POINT OF WIRE IMPACT. NO MECHANICAL FAILURES/MALFUNCTIONS WERE FOUND DURING THE INVESTIGATION. AUTOPSY REVEALED EVIDENCE THAT THE PLT HAD SUFFERED A SUBENDOCARDIAL MYOCARDICAL INFRACTION SOME TIME BEFORE THE ACCIDENT. IT ALSO REVEALED SEVERE CARDIOVASCULAR AND CORONARY DISEASE WITH VESSEL WALL OCCLUSION OF UP TO 90%. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X39571