Other Lockheed C-130H Hercules N132CG, Wednesday 15 November 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 15 November 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed C-130H Hercules
Owner/operator:Coulson Aviation
Registration: N132CG
MSN: 4338
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Other
Location:Perth Airport, WA (PER) -   Australia
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
The Coulson Aviation Lockheed C-130 Hercules, suffered damage to the left wing, just behind engine no. 2 after the aircraft was blown off the jacks during maintenance on the undercarriage following a retraction indication issue.

Sources:

https://thewest.com.au/news/wa/australias-biggest-firefighting-aircraft-c130-hercules-idle-after-being-damaged-at-perth-airport-c-12599966
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n132cg