Accident Huff-Daland Petrel 31 , Sunday 5 January 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 5 January 1941
Time:17:00
Type:Huff-Daland Petrel 31
Owner/operator:Huff, Daland Dusters, Inc.
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Imperial -   Peru
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
(1) Crashed at Cerro Conde, Hacienda Huarampa. US pilot Green. "Compañía Arseniatadora Heiff 'daband Duster".
(2) "Dickman N°3". Pilot Dedeking (27).

Note: the Huff-Daland Duster/Petrel ranged in NC2950/65 from 1927 (some exported to Peru) and NC6500 (33) in 1928/29 and NC7606/8 in 1936/37 (Airhistory)

Sources:

El Deber (Arequipa) 7 January 1941, p8
https://www.deltamuseum.org/delta-history/aircraft-by-type/crop-duster/Huff-Daland-Duster
La Union (Pacasmayo) 6 January 1941, p2