Incident Boeing 737-8AS (WL) TC-JZU, Friday 17 November 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 17 November 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8AS (WL)
Owner/operator:AnadoluJet, opf Turkish Airlines
Registration: TC-JZU
MSN: 40316/4227
Year of manufacture:2012
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown, repaired
Location:Istanbul-Sabiha Gökçen International Airport (SAW/LTFJ) -   Türkiye
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Istanbul-Sabiha Gökçen International Airport (SAW/LTFJ)
Destination airport:København-Kastrup Airport (CPH/EKCH)
Narrative:
Turkish Airlines flight TK7874, a Boeing 737-8AS operated by AnadoluJet, suffered a bird strike to the no.2 engine during takeoff from Istanbul-Sabiha Gökçen International Airport (SAW).
The flight crew aborted the takeoff and taxied back to the apron.

The aircraft resumed regular service about 24 hours after the incident.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/HavaSosyalMedya/status/1725802392577270152

Location

Media: