This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 21 December 1939 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Avro 626 |
| Owner/operator: | RNZAF |
| Registration: | NZ201 |
| MSN: | 809 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Wigram AFB, Canterbury -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Wigram AFB |
| Destination airport: | Wigram AFB |
Narrative:Midair collision with Gordon NZ630 while carrying out night flying exercise at Wigram. Converted into instructional airframe INST9.
Sources:
NZ Serials
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 