This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 21 December 1939 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Fairey Gordon |
| Owner/operator: | 1 SFTS RNZAF |
| Registration: | NZ630 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Wigram AFB, Canterbury -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Midair collision with Avro 626 NZ201 while carrying out night flying exercise at Wigram. Two crew unhurt, but aircraft written off.
Sources:
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzgordon.htm 