This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 23 January 1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Fairey Gordon |
| Owner/operator: | 2 SFTS RNZAF |
| Registration: | NZ638 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Lake Grassmere, Marlborough -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On-ground collision with Harvard NZ957 at Lake Grassmere Airfield. Pilot of Harvard was killed, pilot of Gordon was injured while his passenger escaped injury. Both aircraft written off.
Sources:
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzgordon.htm 