This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 13 November 1939 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Fairey Gordon |
| Owner/operator: | 1 SFTS RNZAF |
| Registration: | NZ609 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Lake Ellesmere, Canterbury -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed while carrying out live firing training. Two crew unhurt, but aircraft written off.
Sources:
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzgordon.htm 