Accident Beechcraft 58 Baron 9Y-THF, Wednesday 30 April 1997
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 30 April 1997
Time:20:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58 Baron
Owner/operator:Av-Air
Registration: 9Y-THF
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kingstown Bay, Saint Vincent -   Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:E.T. Joshua Airport, Kingstown, St. Vincent (TVSV)
Destination airport:Port-Of-Spain, Trinidad (TTPP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On April 30, 1997, about 20:05 AST (Atlantic Standard Time) a Beechcraft 58 Baron, 9Y-THF, collided with the water immediately after takeoff from the E.T. Joshua Airport, Kingstown, St. Vincent, Windward Islands. The airplane was operated by AV-Air, a Trinidad company for the personal flight from St. Vincent to Port-of-Spain, Trindad.

Flight plan information was not available, and VMC (Visual Meteorological Conditions) prevailed. The two pilots were fatally injured, as were the four passengers, and the airplane was substantially damaged. The flight was originating from E.T. Joshua Airport at the time of the accident. The aircraft impacted the water some 300 metres beyond the end of the runway, slightly to the left of the extended centre line. The accident happened on a dark night (no moon), with Wind at 120 degrees/12 to 15 knots. Ambient Temperature 23 degrees C.

The director of civil aviation indicated that the airplane crashed into the bay immediately after departing St. Vincent Airport (TVSV). As of May 6, 1997, the wreckage had been recovered, except for the engines, which were expected to be recovered before the end of the week.

Sources:

1. Flight International 3-9 June 1998
2. NTSB Identification: ATL97WA068 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001208X07670&key=1
3. http://www.ascendworldwide.com/download/Cust/WAAS167_Complete.pdf