Accident Fairey Gordon NZ641, Thursday 18 June 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 18 June 1942
Time:
Type:Fairey Gordon
Owner/operator:2 SFTS RNZAF
Registration: NZ641
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Woodbourne AFB, Marlborough -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Damaged in accident at Woodbourne, no details. Written off as reduced to spares Sep 1942.

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzgordon.htm