Incident Fairey Gordon NZ633, Tuesday 24 November 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 24 November 1942
Time:
Type:Fairey Gordon
Owner/operator:1 OTU RNZAF
Registration: NZ633
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:New Plymouth AFB, Taranaki -   New Zealand
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Aircraft was undergoing engine runup when it nosed over, causing serious damage to the front of the aircraft. Written off.

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzgordon.htm