Accident Fairey Gordon NZ627, Thursday 2 January 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 2 January 1941
Time:
Type:Fairey Gordon
Owner/operator:1 SFTS RNZAF
Registration: NZ627
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rangitata River, Canterbury -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Forced landing following engine failure, near the mouth of the Rangitata River. Written off as reduced to spares.

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzgordon.htm