Accident Fairey Gordon NZ607, Thursday 26 June 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 26 June 1941
Time:
Type:Fairey Gordon
Owner/operator:1 SFTS RNZAF
Registration: NZ607
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Wigram AFB, Canterbury -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Forced landing near Wigram, after losing direction in fog. Aircraft written off Aug 1941.

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzgordon.htm