Incident Fairey Gordon NZ616, Wednesday 22 January 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 22 January 1941
Time:
Type:Fairey Gordon
Owner/operator:1 SFTS RNZAF
Registration: NZ616
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Birdlings Flat, Canterbury -   New Zealand
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Struck by Gordon NZ605 while on ground. Badly damaged, but later repaired and returned to service.

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzgordon.htm