This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 22 January 1941 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Fairey Gordon |
| Owner/operator: | 1 SFTS RNZAF |
| Registration: | NZ631 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Birdlings Flat, Canterbury -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Struck by Gordon NZ605 while on the ground. Badly damaged, but later repaired and returned to service.
Sources:
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzgordon.htm 