Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 150M N704MV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34810

Date:Friday 23 August 1991
Time:11:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Arthur F. Gallant
Registration: N704MV
MSN: 15078728
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marlboro, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Trenton, NJ (KTTN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE WAS REFUELED WITH 8.5 GALLONS TWO DAYS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT AND HAD BEEN FLOWN 1.5 HOURS SINCE THAT TIME. THE PILOT TOOKOFF AND WAS HEARD ON THE RADIO TO SAY 'CLEAR THE RUNWAY.' A WITNESS SAW N704MV OVERFLY THE RUNWAY AT AN 'EXCESSIVE SPEED' AND EXECUTE A GO AROUND. THE WITNESS STATED THE AIRPLANE MADE A 60 DEGREE BANK TURN TO FINAL APPROACH AND THEN PITCH 30 DEGREES NOSE DOWN. A TOTAL OF APPROXIMATELY 4 GALLONS OF FUEL WERE DRAINED FROM BOTH WING TANKS. THE CESSNA 150 HAS AN UNUSABLE FUEL QUANTITY OF 1.25 GALLONS IN EACH WING TANK.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER AIRCRAFT HANDLING WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL AND LOSS OF CONTROL AT AN ALTITUDE INSUFFICIENT FOR RECOVERY. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE AN ENGINE FAILURE DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION AND IMPROPER PREFLIGHT PREPARATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC91FA218
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC91FA218