This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 24 March 1938 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vickers Vildebeest Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | FTS RNZAF |
| Registration: | NZ106 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | East of Ashburton, Canterbury -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Wigram AFB |
| Destination airport: | Wigram AFB |
Narrative:Crashed while on a night flying exercise from Wigram. Gradually lost height in low cloud and crashed 7 miles east of Ashburton, close to the coast. Pilot uninjured. Trucked back to Wigram AFB for repairs, appears not to have re-entered service.
Sources:
1.
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzvildebeest.htm 2. Evening Star, 26 March 1938
3. Poverty Bay Herald, 26 March 1938